Marula Oil

KSh1,450.00

Marula oil is popularly referred to as the “miracle oil” in the cosmetics industry thanks to its composition of monounsaturated fatty acids and its rich content of antioxidants, which has excellent natural stability to oxidation and is highly nourishing and hydrating and naturally softens and revitalizes the skin. The botanical name of Marula is Sclerocarya birrea, the Marula tree is common in the lower-lying areas of Southern Africa, and is found, in abundance, in Namibia, Botswana, Zambia and Zimbabwe. It is also tremendously stable, outperforming all known natural liquid oils. The combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability make it an excellent choice for modern cosmetic formulae. This luxurious oil is rich in nutrients that make your skin and hair appear healthy and smooth giving you an added boost in your confidence, throughout the day.

Category:

Description

The oil is predominantly oleic acid, which makes it an excellent component in skin-care formulations, while also containing linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids. Marula oil hydrates the skin and nourishes the skin with anti-aging properties, giving off a youthful glow. Moreso, it can be used to reduce irritation, itchiness and dryness caused by issues like eczema and psoriasis. In the hair, it protects against heat damage, moisturizes the hair follicle and scalp.

Cold Pressed Oil

Ingredient

100% Marula Oil

Uses

  • As a good final moisturizer for oily skin in the treatment and management of the acne.
  • Combination of Marula oil in body lotions, oils and butters can help with fading of stretchmarks.
  • Keeps the nail beds healthy and supple.
  • Can be used in the detangling process as a prepooing agent, in hair treatments and as a heat protectant.

Origin

Zimbabwe

Additional information

Size

50ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Marula Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Exclusive products

Special category of products